Visa on arrival Vietnam

! PLEASE NOTE:  there is a tourist visa waiver for certain nationalities !

This means that holders of a passport from any of the following countries do not have to request a visa if they stay within the period of the visa waiver! If you plan to stay longer than the visa waiver period you do need to get a visa on arrival.

  • Holders of a passport of the following countries have a 14 day visa waiver for Vietnam: Brunei, Myanmar.
  • Holders of a passport of the following countries have a 15 day visa waiver for Vietnam: Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, UK.
  • Holders of a passport of the following countries have a 21 day visa waiver for Vietnam: Philippines.
  • Holders of a passport of the following countries have a 30 day visa waiver for Vietnam: Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand.
  • Holders of a PEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) have a 60 day visa waiver for Vietnam.
  • Holders of a passport of the following countries have a 90 day visa waiver for Vietnam: Chile.

How does a Visa on Arrival for Vietnam work?

Step 1: Fill out application form and pay

  • Make sure you double check all details entered. It is of the utmost importance that all details fully correspond to your details in your passport.
  • After we receive your details and payment we immediately request a visa letter. We will email this to you within 3 working days.

Step 2: Print and bring documents to Vietnam

  • Print the visa on arrival letter that you receive from us.
  • Also print the NA1 form and fill it out. We will send the form to you together with your visa on arrival letter.
  • Make sure your passport has a validity of at least 6 months (from the moment you enter Vietnam) before you request the visa on arrival letter!
  • Your passport should also have two empty pages opposite to each other. This is necessary to get your visa stamped in your passport.
  • Bring 2 passport photos with you (4×6 cm). Note: if you don’t have these you will have to pay more to get your visa stamped into your passport at the airport.
  • Make sure you have cash money to pay for the stamping fee. To get your visa stamped into your passport there is a $25 stamping fee for single entry visas, and $50 stamping fee for multiple entry visas. NOTE: you need to pay the stamping fee with the exact amount in either American Dollars or Vietnamese Dong.

Stap 3: Collect visa at the airport in Vietnam

  • Find the Visa on Arrival desk at the airport and hand them all of the above mentioned documents.
  • Wait for your visa on arrival. This could take a while if it’s busy.
  • Once you have your visa stamped into your passport you can go ahead to the passport control which is the last checkpoint before you’re in Vietnam. We wish you a great time in Vietnam!

visa on arrival

What are the costs for a Visa on Arrival?

1 month

Single entry

€12,50

incl. 21% VAT

Tourist visa

One entry

+ $25 stamping fee*

Processing time:

3 working days

1 month

Multiple entry

€14,99

incl. 21% VAT

Tourist visa

Multiple entries

+ $50 stamping fee*

Processing time:

3 working days

3 months

Single entry

€15,99

incl. 21% VAT

Tourist visa

One entry

+ $25 stamping fee*

Processing time:

3 working days

3 months

Multiple entry

€27,50

incl. 21% VAT

Tourist visa

Multiple entries

+ $50 stamping fee*

Processing time:

3 working days

*Stamping fee: this is a fee you pay directly at the visa on arrival desk on the airport to get your visa stamped into your passport.

Frequently asked questions

In comparison to most countries in Southeast Asia getting into Vietnam is a bit more complicated. Unless your nationality has a visa waiver for Vietnam you can’t fly into Vietnam without a pre-arranged visa. The Vietnamese government requires visitors to be ‘invited’ by a local party. Proof of this invitation comes as a visa letter. Visitors need this visa letter to get the actual visa stamped into their passports at the airport. We provide these visa letters with the help of local partners in Vietnam. A visa on arrival is the easiest, cheapest and most chosen way of gaining entry to Vietnam. Please note: Visum Service Vietnam (visumaanvragenvietnam.nl) is not a provider of visas itself. We merely apply for a visa for our customers with the help of our local Vietnamese partners. The actual visa is provided to you by the Vietnamese government.
You can apply as soon as you wish, there is no time limit. Please do keep the following two things in mind:
  1. Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 more months from the moment of entry into Vietnam.
  2. You need to provide us with your arrival date to Vietnam to request a visa. So it is wise to book your flight tickets before requesting your visa, so you can provide us with the accurate arrival date which is also the date on which your visa will start.
  3. For business visas there is a processing time of 5 working days. For tourist visas there is a processing time of 3 working days. Need speedier service? Please contact us directly!
With a single entry visa you can only travel into Vietnam once during the duration of your visa. Once you leave the country you will need a new visa to be able to enter Vietnam again. If you want to leave and re-enter Vietnam during the duration of your visa you will need a multiple entry visa. A multiple entry visa allows you to enter, exit and re-enter Vietnam multiple times during the duration of your visa. For single entry visas a $25 stamping fee applies. For multiple entry visas a $50 stamping fee applies.
We check all applications thoroughly for irregularities before we forward them to the Vietnamese immigration department. In case we suspect any mistakes in the application we will always contact you. If there are no irregularities we will send you a payment link and will submit your application directly after receiving payment. Once we have submitted the application no changes or cancellation will be possible anymore. That’s why we ask you to double check all details of your application before submitting it. If your application turns out to have any mistakes which will cause the visa letter to be invalid you will have to request a new visa letter at your own cost.
We will send your visa letter(s) to you by email within 3 working days. We will also send you the NA1 form which you have to fill out. Please note that visa requests will not be processed on Saturday and Sunday.
Yes, you need to print all pages of the visa letter we send you, as well as the NA1 form.
You will receive your visa letter within 3 working days. During the weekends visa requests will not be processed. If you need to get a visa letter quicker than 3 working days please contact us directly as we can provide urgent services as well.
No, it is not possible to enter Vietnam on an earlier date than stated on your visa letter. It is however possible to enter Vietnam on a later date than stated on your visa letter. Please note that this does not mean your start date of the visa letter will be the date of your entry in Vietnam. So, travelling to Vietnam on a later date than stated on your visa letter will mean you have less days in Vietnam on your visa.
No, it is not possible to enter Vietnam through a different port of entry than stated on your visa letter. You can only enter Vietnam through the international airports of: Tan Son Nhat Airport (Ho Chi Minh), Noi Bai Airport (Hanoi), Da Nang International Airport and Cam Ranh International Airport (Nha Trang). Your port of arrival needs to correspond to the one on your visa letter.
Yes, you can leave Vietnam through any port of exit. The port of exit does not have to correspond to the port of entry.
Yes, it is very important that you fill out your full name as stated on your passport. The details you enter have to correspond exactly to the details on your passport. So, please fill out all first, middle and last names.
Yes, your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months forward from the date of entry in Vietnam. Please note: if you need a new passport please don’t request a visa letter with your old passport since your passport number on your visa letter needs to correspond to the passport number of the passport you use to travel to Vietnam.
For Visa on Arrivals there is a stamping fee. This is a fee you have to pay at the immigration desk on the airport in Vietnam to get your passport stamped into your passport. The amount differs per type of visa. For single entry visas it is $25, for multiple entry visas it is $50. This amount has to be paid per person. Please make sure you carry this exact amount in cash when travelling to Vietnam, as the immigration desk will not have change. The stamping fee can be paid in American Dollars or Vietnamese Dong. If you pay in Vietnamese Dong make sure you carry a little more than the current exchange rate, as the immigration desk will often use their own exchange rate which favours them.
Yes, children need a visa as well regardless of their age. The procedure is the same for children when the child has its own passport. If the child is mentioned in the passport of the parent we also need a scan of the passport (send to info@visumaanvragenvietnam.nl after submitting a regular visa application). In case the child has its own passport you will need to pay a stamping fee for the child's visa as well on arrival at the airport. If the child is mentioned in the passport of a parent you only pay the stamping fee once. When filling out the NA1 form you can list children under the age of 14 on the same form (page 2) as the parent. You don't need to fill out a seperate form for the child. Do remember to take 2 passport photos for the child as well!
Visum Service Vietnam (visumaanvragenvietnam.nl) use the services of Mollie B.V. to handle our payments. Mollie B.V. is a payment service provider that handles the payments for other companies. This way we can offer you a safe and secure payment environment. See Mollie for more information.
Please contact us directly with your questions! Or: send us a WhatsApp message: +31638893727
Normally you receive a visa letter that features the personal details of multiple people. The Vietnamese immigration department does this to save costs. This is the regular way of operation for them, but it does mean your personal details are visible to others on their visa letters as well. Your name, date of birth, nationality and passport are mentioned on the visa letter. In case you want to preserve your privacy you can request a Private Letter that exclusively features your details. Please contact us directly if you want to request a Private Letter as the extra cost for the Private Letters varies.

Application form visa on arrival

Please note there is a visa waiver in place for tourist visas.

Request visas for multiple people

PLEASE NOTE: make sure all your personal details match those in your passport EXACTLY!

In case you have any questions about the form send us a WhatsApp message at +31638893727 or click the button below!
application form:



















Totaal

visa on arrival